January Favourites

Hi people!

Since it’s the end of the first month of 2017, I’d like to talk to you about some things I’ve been loving the past few weeks.

Lipbalm has really saved my ass this month. The cold has made my lips all raw and crackly and if there’s one thing I hate with the burning passion of a thousand suns, it’s that. I found myself using The Body Shop’s lipbalm. I actually kinda accidentally bought it for myself. My intention was to give it to someone else, but I ran out of lipbalm soooo…. Sorry to the person I was gonna give it to?

My poncho/scarf is one of the 1000000 things that have sort of kept me warm this month. It’s just a gigantic scarf with a split in the middle, so that you can wrap it around yourself whenever you feel the need to.

Watching youtubers is a good way for me to relax and destress. I have been watching videos from Conan Gray, Arden Rose, Helen Anderson, Estée Lalonde, the Mandeville Sisters and Lindsey Rem. Seeing other people who have their life together gives me the feeling that I can hold it all together for a little longer.

There’s a lot of Music I’ve been enjoying. Oh Wonder is one of my favourites for this month. I loved them a year ago, but then I stopped listening to them for a really long time, until I rediscovered them a week ago. And I Am Really Happy That I Did. I’ve also been listening to Billie Marten a lot (actually non-stop). Ed Sheeran’s song Castle On The Hill is a banger too. Sonic Youth and The Smiths were other favourites of mine, as well as Lana Del Rey, I Prevail, Frank Ocean, The xx (their new album is soooo amazing), Counterfeit and All Time Low. But The One Song I could not stop listening to this week is Hood by Perfume Genius. It’s such a great song and it kinda messes with my emotions (so don’t listen to it when you’re stressed or whatevzz).

When I’m pissed or sad I like to journal. My emotions can easily be put into art and it’s a great non-toxic way to cope with what’s going on in my head. Painting also has a really calming effect on me, especially with some good music and tea.

My Record Player! I can’t stop thinking/talking/dreaming about it. It’s just pure heaven. I only have 2 record but I wanna collect a whole lot of them, because it’s true what everyone says; everything does sound better on vinyl!

I did not get the chance to take my eyes to the cinema, unfortunately. But luckily there’s Netflix. A Series Of Unfortunate Events and Riverdale are so good that it doesn’t really bother me that I still haven’t seen Lalaland (Lol, who am I kidding?).

I started bullet journaling yesterday… I am 99% sure I’m doing it wrong but who cares?

Last but certainly not least: I bought two new succulents. I’m sorry, it’s an obsession. Per tradition, I gave them names. The big weird and wobbly one’s called Josh and the purple-ish flowery one’s called Antoinette. Cool names for cool plants.

I didn’t read a lot this month. I’m halfway through wuthering heights, I reread All The Bright Places and finished City Of Ashes. Bazaar is still one of my fave magazines, as well as vogue, so I didn’t really find other great magazines.

Wow this was a long post. I could write a lot more, since this month was basically perfect (almost too perfect).

I’m btw listening to Mind from If I Stay’s soundtrack.

Why am I happy today? Because I finally came up with a good giftidea for my best friend’s birthday and it’s dope as heck.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s